Cooked?
A

L'albero Dei Gelati / Terre

health inspection grade Β· Park Slope-Gowanus Β· Brooklyn
πŸ˜‡clean
⏳ posted grade stands, but there's a newer inspection the city hasn't ruled on yet.

Is L'albero Dei Gelati / Terre clean?

L'albero Dei Gelati / Terre is currently Grade A ⏳ from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on June 22, 2023. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡. There is a newer inspection the city has not ruled on yet, so the posted grade still stands for now.

What did inspectors find at L'albero Dei Gelati / Terre?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on June 22, 2023, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was L'albero Dei Gelati / Terre last inspected?

L'albero Dei Gelati / Terre has 3 inspections on record going back to March 22, 2022, averaging 15 points.

dateresultscore
October 30, 2024no grade issued ⏳24 pts
June 22, 2023Grade A8 pts
March 22, 2022no grade issued ⏳14 pts

L'albero Dei Gelati / Terre vs Park Slope-Gowanus

Park Slope-Gowanus runs 85% clean across 512 tracked restaurants β€” 397 clean, 24 mid, 44 cooked.

Against the 512 spots Cooked tracks in Park Slope-Gowanus, this one comes out cleaner than 64% of them.

Other spots in Park Slope-Gowanus

See every restaurant inspection in Park Slope-Gowanus β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated June 22, 2023. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up