Cooked?
A

Magnolia Bakery

health inspection grade Β· Lincoln Square Β· Manhattan
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Magnolia Bakery clean?

Magnolia Bakery is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on February 25, 2026. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Magnolia Bakery?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on February 25, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Magnolia Bakery last inspected?

Magnolia Bakery has 3 inspections on record going back to April 12, 2023, averaging 11 points.

dateresultscore
February 25, 2026Grade A13 pts
September 18, 2024Grade A7 pts
April 12, 2023Grade A13 pts

Magnolia Bakery vs Lincoln Square

Lincoln Square runs 87% clean across 217 tracked restaurants β€” 169 clean, 6 mid, 19 cooked.

Against the 217 spots Cooked tracks in Lincoln Square, this one comes out cleaner than 20% of them.

Other spots in Lincoln Square

See every restaurant inspection in Lincoln Square β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated February 25, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up