Cooked?

Meat Up

health inspection grade · Brooklyn Heights-Cobble Hill · Brooklyn
🪳cooked
⏳ the city lists this spot as grade pending — it hasn't been given a grade yet.

Is Meat Up clean?

New York currently lists Meat Up as grade pending, following an inspection on April 23, 2026 that scored 2 points. The city has not posted a letter yet, and it will not until a re-inspection settles it.

What did inspectors find at Meat Up?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on April 23, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Meat Up last inspected?

Meat Up has 2 inspections on record going back to April 20, 2026, averaging 29 points.

dateresultscore
April 23, 2026no grade issued ⏳2 pts
April 20, 2026closed by the city56 pts

Meat Up vs Brooklyn Heights-Cobble Hill

Brooklyn Heights-Cobble Hill runs 82% clean across 135 tracked restaurants — 102 clean, 8 mid, 14 cooked.

Against the 135 spots Cooked tracks in Brooklyn Heights-Cobble Hill, this one comes out cleaner than 2% of them.

Other spots in Brooklyn Heights-Cobble Hill

See every restaurant inspection in Brooklyn Heights-Cobble Hill →

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away — it stays “Grade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated April 23, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up