Cooked?
A

New Imperial Taste

health inspection grade Β· Oakland Gardens Β· Queens
πŸ˜‡clean

Is New Imperial Taste clean?

New Imperial Taste is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on October 31, 2025. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at New Imperial Taste?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on October 31, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was New Imperial Taste last inspected?

New Imperial Taste has 3 inspections on record going back to May 8, 2023, averaging 11 points.

dateresultscore
October 31, 2025Grade A6 pts
February 12, 2024Grade A5 pts
May 8, 2023no grade issued ⏳23 pts

New Imperial Taste vs Oakland Gardens

Oakland Gardens runs 72% clean across 53 tracked restaurants β€” 34 clean, 3 mid, 10 cooked.

Against the 53 spots Cooked tracks in Oakland Gardens, this one comes out cleaner than 87% of them.

Other spots in Oakland Gardens

See every restaurant inspection in Oakland Gardens β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated October 31, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up