Cooked?
A

Osteria Nando

health inspection grade Β· Yorkville Β· Manhattan
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Osteria Nando clean?

Osteria Nando is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on May 15, 2025. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Osteria Nando?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on May 15, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Osteria Nando last inspected?

Osteria Nando has 7 inspections on record going back to March 16, 2023, averaging 20 points.

dateresultscore
May 15, 2025Grade A11 pts
October 17, 2024no grade issued ⏳28 pts
March 16, 2024Grade C3 pts
March 15, 2024closed by the city10 pts
March 14, 2024closed by the city12 pts
March 5, 2024closed by the city51 pts
March 16, 2023no grade issued ⏳28 pts

Osteria Nando vs Yorkville

Yorkville runs 83% clean across 240 tracked restaurants β€” 186 clean, 12 mid, 27 cooked.

Against the 240 spots Cooked tracks in Yorkville, this one comes out cleaner than 57% of them.

Other spots in Yorkville

See every restaurant inspection in Yorkville β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated May 15, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up