Cooked?
A

Piccola Cucina

health inspection grade Β· SoHo-TriBeCa-Civic Center-Little Italy Β· Manhattan
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Piccola Cucina clean?

Piccola Cucina is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on July 14, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Piccola Cucina?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on July 14, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Piccola Cucina last inspected?

Piccola Cucina has 4 inspections on record going back to March 14, 2023, averaging 16 points.

dateresultscore
July 14, 2025Grade A7 pts
June 4, 2025no grade issued ⏳26 pts
February 15, 2024Grade A0 pts
March 14, 2023no grade issued ⏳30 pts

Piccola Cucina vs SoHo-TriBeCa-Civic Center-Little Italy

SoHo-TriBeCa-Civic Center-Little Italy runs 83% clean across 824 tracked restaurants β€” 592 clean, 38 mid, 83 cooked.

Against the 824 spots Cooked tracks in SoHo-TriBeCa-Civic Center-Little Italy, this one comes out cleaner than 79% of them.

Other spots in SoHo-TriBeCa-Civic Center-Little Italy

See every restaurant inspection in SoHo-TriBeCa-Civic Center-Little Italy β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated July 14, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up