Cooked?
C

Rhythms On The Rock

health inspection grade · Breezy Point-Belle Harbor-Rockaway Park-Broad Channel · Queens
🪳cooked
⏳ posted grade stands, but there's a newer inspection the city hasn't ruled on yet.

Is Rhythms On The Rock clean?

Rhythms On The Rock is currently Grade C ⏳ from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on June 18, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 2 critical violations — the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads cooked 🪳. There is a newer inspection the city has not ruled on yet, so the posted grade still stands for now.

What did inspectors find at Rhythms On The Rock?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on June 18, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Rhythms On The Rock last inspected?

Rhythms On The Rock has 4 inspections on record going back to April 30, 2025, averaging 40 points.

dateresultscore
August 22, 2025no grade issued ⏳0 pts
August 20, 2025closed by the city88 pts
June 18, 2025Grade C38 pts
April 30, 2025no grade issued ⏳35 pts

Rhythms On The Rock vs Breezy Point-Belle Harbor-Rockaway Park-Broad Channel

Breezy Point-Belle Harbor-Rockaway Park-Broad Channel runs 85% clean across 67 tracked restaurants — 47 clean, 2 mid, 6 cooked.

Against the 67 spots Cooked tracks in Breezy Point-Belle Harbor-Rockaway Park-Broad Channel, this one comes out cleaner than 2% of them.

Other spots in Breezy Point-Belle Harbor-Rockaway Park-Broad Channel

See every restaurant inspection in Breezy Point-Belle Harbor-Rockaway Park-Broad Channel →

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away — it stays “Grade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated June 18, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up