Cooked?
A

Royal Rib

health inspection grade Β· Stuyvesant Heights Β· Brooklyn
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Royal Rib clean?

Royal Rib is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on March 11, 2026. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Royal Rib?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on March 11, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Royal Rib last inspected?

Royal Rib has 4 inspections on record going back to October 4, 2023, averaging 33 points.

dateresultscore
March 11, 2026Grade A13 pts
August 28, 2025no grade issued ⏳41 pts
May 23, 2024Grade B18 pts
October 4, 2023no grade issued ⏳59 pts

Royal Rib vs Stuyvesant Heights

Stuyvesant Heights runs 79% clean across 155 tracked restaurants β€” 108 clean, 8 mid, 20 cooked.

Against the 155 spots Cooked tracks in Stuyvesant Heights, this one comes out cleaner than 24% of them.

Other spots in Stuyvesant Heights

See every restaurant inspection in Stuyvesant Heights β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 11, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up