Cooked?
A

Santa Maria Bar

health inspection grade Β· Woodside Β· Queens
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Santa Maria Bar clean?

Santa Maria Bar is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on March 19, 2026. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Santa Maria Bar?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on March 19, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Santa Maria Bar last inspected?

Santa Maria Bar has 3 inspections on record going back to May 6, 2023, averaging 9 points.

dateresultscore
March 19, 2026Grade A2 pts
October 16, 2024Grade A12 pts
May 6, 2023Grade A13 pts

Santa Maria Bar vs Woodside

Woodside runs 73% clean across 158 tracked restaurants β€” 108 clean, 15 mid, 24 cooked.

Against the 158 spots Cooked tracks in Woodside, this one comes out cleaner than 95% of them.

Other spots in Woodside

See every restaurant inspection in Woodside β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 19, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up