B

Sea Salt

health inspection grade · Lenox Hill-Roosevelt Island · Manhattan

mid

A raised eyebrow.

The current published rating reads mid. Read the dated record before deciding.

  • gradeGrade B
  • inspection score18 pts
  • critical violations3
  • last inspectedNovember 19, 2025 →
  • address1123 1 Avenue, Manhattan 10065
  • cuisineMediterranean
  • phone4046411973
📸 get the free app — point your camera down a block, grades float over the storefronts ↗ send the receipts

Is Sea Salt clean?

Sea Salt is currently Grade B from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on November 19, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 3 critical violations — the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at Sea Salt?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on November 19, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

  • 🪳roaches are dining toocritical
    Live roaches in facility's food or non-food area.
    Roaches were cited at this visit · November 19, 2025.
  • 🔪cross-contamination riskcritical
    Raw, cooked or prepared food is adulterated, contaminated, cross-contaminated, or not discarded in accordance with HACCP plan.
  • 🚿plumbing acting up
    Anti-siphonage or back-flow prevention device not provided where required; equipment or floor not properly drained; sewage disposal system in disrepair or not functioning properly. Condensation or liquid waste improperly disposed of.
  • 🪰flies in the housecritical
    Filth flies or food/refuse/sewage associated with (FRSA) flies or other nuisance pests in establishment’s food and/or non-food areas. FRSA flies include house flies, blow flies, bottle flies, flesh flies, drain flies, Phorid flies and fruit flies.

When was Sea Salt last inspected?

Sea Salt has 5 inspections on record going back to May 23, 2023, averaging 20 points.

Graded visits shown below · newest first · tap a date for the record

June 25, 2026 No violations were recorded at the time of this inspection. Administrative Miscellaneous / Initial Inspection · 0 failed findings

Loading inspection details…

View full inspection →
November 19, 2025 B Cycle Inspection / Re-inspection · 18 pts · 4 failed findings

Loading inspection details…

View full inspection →
September 30, 2025 Score 23 Cycle Inspection / Initial Inspection · 23 pts · 5 failed findings

Loading inspection details…

View full inspection →
April 1, 2024 A Cycle Inspection / Initial Inspection · 11 pts · 3 failed findings

Loading inspection details…

View full inspection →
May 23, 2023 Score 27 Pre-permit (Operational) / Initial Inspection · 27 pts · 6 failed findings

Loading inspection details…

View full inspection →

Sea Salt vs Lenox Hill-Roosevelt Island

Lenox Hill-Roosevelt Island runs 80% clean across 330 tracked restaurants — 234 clean, 16 mid, 43 cooked.

Against the 330 spots Cooked tracks in Lenox Hill-Roosevelt Island, this one comes out cleaner than 18% of them.

Other spots in Lenox Hill-Roosevelt Island

See every restaurant inspection in Lenox Hill-Roosevelt Island →

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away — it stays “Grade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Read the New York ratings guide →

Inspection findings and available history come from the authority’s published records. Cooked checks daily; publication can lag behind an inspection. Read the date on each result and check the official source for newer information.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated November 19, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

check your own block 📸

Cooked covers 10 cities on official inspection data — see who's clean, mid, or cooked near you.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up