Cooked?
A

Smashburger #1747

health inspection grade Β· Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill Β· Manhattan
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Smashburger #1747 clean?

Smashburger #1747 is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on March 9, 2026. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Smashburger #1747?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on March 9, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Smashburger #1747 last inspected?

Smashburger #1747 has 3 inspections on record going back to April 6, 2023, averaging 8 points.

dateresultscore
March 9, 2026Grade A5 pts
September 17, 2024Grade A12 pts
April 6, 2023Grade A8 pts

Smashburger #1747 vs Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill

Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill runs 83% clean across 354 tracked restaurants β€” 266 clean, 21 mid, 35 cooked.

Against the 354 spots Cooked tracks in Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill, this one comes out cleaner than 89% of them.

Other spots in Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill

See every restaurant inspection in Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 9, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up