Cooked?

Sol De Quito Restaurant Ii

health inspection grade · Borough Park · Brooklyn
🪳cooked
⏳ the city lists this spot as grade pending — it hasn't been given a grade yet.

Is Sol De Quito Restaurant Ii clean?

New York currently lists Sol De Quito Restaurant Ii as grade pending, following an inspection on June 1, 2026 that scored 0 points. The city has not posted a letter yet, and it will not until a re-inspection settles it. The last grade it ever posted here was A on January 9, 2025.

What did inspectors find at Sol De Quito Restaurant Ii?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on June 1, 2026. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result — no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Sol De Quito Restaurant Ii last inspected?

Sol De Quito Restaurant Ii has 5 inspections on record going back to April 15, 2024, averaging 32 points.

dateresultscore
June 1, 2026no grade issued ⏳0 pts
May 28, 2026closed by the city78 pts
January 27, 2026no grade issued ⏳12 pts
January 9, 2025Grade A12 pts
April 15, 2024no grade issued ⏳60 pts

Sol De Quito Restaurant Ii vs Borough Park

Borough Park runs 72% clean across 119 tracked restaurants — 73 clean, 9 mid, 19 cooked.

Against the 119 spots Cooked tracks in Borough Park, this one comes out cleaner than 8% of them.

Other spots in Borough Park

See every restaurant inspection in Borough Park →

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away — it stays “Grade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated June 1, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up