Cooked?
A

Taco Bell

health inspection grade Β· Sunset Park West Β· Brooklyn
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Taco Bell clean?

Taco Bell is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on October 27, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Taco Bell?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on October 27, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Taco Bell last inspected?

Taco Bell has 4 inspections on record going back to March 21, 2023, averaging 13 points.

dateresultscore
October 27, 2025Grade A11 pts
October 8, 2025no grade issued ⏳27 pts
April 15, 2024Grade A8 pts
March 21, 2023Grade A7 pts

Taco Bell vs Sunset Park West

Sunset Park West runs 80% clean across 224 tracked restaurants β€” 162 clean, 7 mid, 33 cooked.

Against the 224 spots Cooked tracks in Sunset Park West, this one comes out cleaner than 50% of them.

Other spots in Sunset Park West

See every restaurant inspection in Sunset Park West β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated October 27, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up