Tacos Heaven
decision pending
New visit. Decision pending.
NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) has not posted a settled grade for this visit.
- gradeGrade pending
- inspection score20 pts
- critical violations2
- last inspectedOctober 5, 2026 β
- address3887 Broadway, Manhattan 10032
- cuisineMexican
- phone9293294197
Is Tacos Heaven clean?
New York currently lists Tacos Heaven as grade pending, following an inspection on October 5, 2026 that scored 20 points. The city has not posted a letter yet, and it will not until a re-inspection settles it.
What did inspectors find at Tacos Heaven?
These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on October 5, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.
- π οΈfacility / equipment issueAccurate thermometer not provided or properly located in refrigerated, cold storage or hot holding equipment
- β οΈContract with a pest management professional not in place. Record of extermination activities not kept on premises.
- π½οΈfood left out / unprotectedcriticalFood, supplies, or equipment not protected from potential source of contamination during storage, preparation, transportation, display, service or from customerβs refillable, reusable container. Condiments not in single-service containers or dispensed directly by the vendor.
- πͺ°flies in the housecriticalFilth flies or food/refuse/sewage associated with (FRSA) flies or other nuisance pests in establishmentβs food and/or non-food areas. FRSA flies include house flies, blow flies, bottle flies, flesh flies, drain flies, Phorid flies and fruit flies.
- π³οΈbasically rolling out the welcome mat for pestsEstablishment is not free of harborage or conditions conducive to rodents, insects or other pests.
- π οΈsurfaces / setup not up to codeNon-food contact surface or equipment made of unacceptable material, not kept clean, or not properly sealed, raised, spaced or movable to allow accessibility for cleaning on all sides, above and underneath the unit.
When was Tacos Heaven last inspected?
Tacos Heaven has 1 inspection on record going back to October 5, 2026, averaging 20 points.
October 5, 2026 Score 20
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βTacos Heaven vs Washington Heights South
Washington Heights South runs 76% clean across 213 tracked restaurants β 141 clean, 16 mid, 28 cooked.
Against the 213 spots Cooked tracks in Washington Heights South, this one comes out cleaner than 8% of them.
Other spots in Washington Heights South
-
?
Amg 770W181 Quickserve Llc
-
β³
Street Tacos
-
?
Nuevo Rinco Del Sabor 2 Restaurant Corp
-
?
Subway
-
?
Jkmd169 Corp.
-
A
La Dinastia
See every restaurant inspection in Washington Heights South β
How New York grades restaurants
New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0β13 points earns an A, 14β27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β it stays βGrade Pendingβ until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.
Read the New York ratings guide β
Inspection findings and available history come from the authorityβs published records. Cooked checks daily; publication can lag behind an inspection. Read the date on each result and check the official source for newer information.
Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β this listing's most recent inspection is dated October 5, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.
check your own block πΈ
Cooked covers 10 cities on official inspection data β see who's clean, mid, or cooked near you.