Cooked?
A

Vanguard Wine Bar

health inspection grade Β· Midtown-Midtown South Β· Manhattan
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Vanguard Wine Bar clean?

Vanguard Wine Bar is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on October 29, 2025. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Vanguard Wine Bar?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on October 29, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Vanguard Wine Bar last inspected?

Vanguard Wine Bar has 3 inspections on record going back to June 12, 2023, averaging 12 points.

dateresultscore
October 29, 2025Grade A7 pts
November 20, 2024no grade issued ⏳26 pts
June 12, 2023Grade A2 pts

Vanguard Wine Bar vs Midtown-Midtown South

Midtown-Midtown South runs 84% clean across 2,257 tracked restaurants β€” 1,596 clean, 96 mid, 216 cooked.

Against the 2,257 spots Cooked tracks in Midtown-Midtown South, this one comes out cleaner than 79% of them.

Other spots in Midtown-Midtown South

See every restaurant inspection in Midtown-Midtown South β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated October 29, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up