Cooked?
A

Vive La Crepe

health inspection grade · Upper West Side · Manhattan
😇clean

Is Vive La Crepe clean?

Vive La Crepe is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on March 24, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation — the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean 😇.

What did inspectors find at Vive La Crepe?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on March 24, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Vive La Crepe last inspected?

Vive La Crepe has 4 inspections on record going back to August 3, 2022, averaging 15 points.

dateresultscore
March 24, 2025Grade A12 pts
January 4, 2024Grade A13 pts
September 7, 2022Grade A13 pts
August 3, 2022no grade issued ⏳23 pts

Vive La Crepe vs Upper West Side

Upper West Side runs 81% clean across 416 tracked restaurants — 315 clean, 20 mid, 56 cooked.

Against the 416 spots Cooked tracks in Upper West Side, this one comes out cleaner than 41% of them.

Other spots in Upper West Side

See every restaurant inspection in Upper West Side →

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away — it stays “Grade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 24, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up