Cooked?
?

Brown Bear Car Wash

health inspection rating · Mercer Island · Bellevue
😇clean

Is Brown Bear Car Wash clean?

Brown Bear Car Wash is currently clean from Public Health — Seattle & King County, from an inspection on October 8, 2025. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean 😇.

What did inspectors find at Brown Bear Car Wash?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on October 8, 2025. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result — no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Brown Bear Car Wash last inspected?

Brown Bear Car Wash has 5 inspections on record going back to August 4, 2021, averaging 0 points.

dateresultscore
October 8, 2025no grade issued ⏳0 pts
May 22, 2024no grade issued ⏳0 pts
August 29, 2023no grade issued ⏳0 pts
November 30, 2022no grade issued ⏳0 pts
August 4, 2021no grade issued ⏳0 pts

Brown Bear Car Wash vs Mercer Island

Mercer Island runs 94% clean across 127 tracked restaurants — 119 clean, 7 mid, 1 cooked.

Against the 127 spots Cooked tracks in Mercer Island, this one comes out cleaner than 28% of them.

Other spots in Mercer Island

See every restaurant inspection in Mercer Island →

How Seattle grades restaurants

Public Health — Seattle & King County posts a word, not a letter: Excellent, Good, Okay, or Needs To Improve. The rating is deliberately not a snapshot — it averages the establishment’s recent routine inspections, so one bad day does not sink a consistently clean kitchen and one good day does not rescue a bad one. Inspectors score violations in red points for things that directly cause foodborne illness and blue points for everything else; around 45 red points triggers a mandatory re-inspection. Newly opened or recently changed spots can show as Not Rated until enough inspections accumulate.

Source: Public Health — Seattle & King County via King County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated October 8, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up