Cooked?
EX

Rafiki Restaurant & Lounge

health inspection rating Β· Kent
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Rafiki Restaurant & Lounge clean?

Rafiki Restaurant & Lounge is currently Rated Excellent from Public Health β€” Seattle & King County, from an inspection on May 22, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Rafiki Restaurant & Lounge?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on May 22, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Rafiki Restaurant & Lounge last inspected?

Rafiki Restaurant & Lounge has 7 inspections on record going back to May 12, 2021, averaging 5 points.

dateresultscore
May 22, 2025Rated Excellent10 pts
November 8, 2024Rated Excellent5 pts
April 17, 2024Rated Excellent10 pts
November 15, 2023Rated Excellent0 pts
April 12, 2023Rated Excellent7 pts
April 14, 2022Rated Excellent0 pts
May 12, 2021Rated Excellent0 pts

Rafiki Restaurant & Lounge vs Kent

Kent runs 78% clean across 360 tracked restaurants β€” 281 clean, 74 mid, 5 cooked.

Against the 360 spots Cooked tracks in Kent, this one comes out cleaner than 26% of them.

Other spots in Kent

See every restaurant inspection in Kent β†’

How Seattle grades restaurants

Public Health β€” Seattle & King County posts a word, not a letter: Excellent, Good, Okay, or Needs To Improve. The rating is deliberately not a snapshot β€” it averages the establishment’s recent routine inspections, so one bad day does not sink a consistently clean kitchen and one good day does not rescue a bad one. Inspectors score violations in red points for things that directly cause foodborne illness and blue points for everything else; around 45 red points triggers a mandatory re-inspection. Newly opened or recently changed spots can show as Not Rated until enough inspections accumulate.

Source: Public Health β€” Seattle & King County via King County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated May 22, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up