Cooked?
GD

Subway #17850

health inspection rating Β· Newcastle Β· Renton
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Subway #17850 clean?

Subway #17850 is currently Rated Good from Public Health β€” Seattle & King County, from an inspection on December 30, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Subway #17850?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on December 30, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Subway #17850 last inspected?

Subway #17850 has 7 inspections on record going back to March 31, 2021, averaging 7 points.

dateresultscore
December 30, 2025Rated Good5 pts
February 18, 2025Rated Good15 pts
March 7, 2024Rated Good12 pts
October 12, 2023Rated Good2 pts
May 3, 2023Rated Good2 pts
March 22, 2022Rated Good5 pts
March 31, 2021Rated Good10 pts

Subway #17850 vs Newcastle

Newcastle runs 89% clean across 153 tracked restaurants β€” 136 clean, 17 mid, 0 cooked.

Against the 153 spots Cooked tracks in Newcastle, this one comes out cleaner than 21% of them.

Other spots in Newcastle

See every restaurant inspection in Newcastle β†’

How Seattle grades restaurants

Public Health β€” Seattle & King County posts a word, not a letter: Excellent, Good, Okay, or Needs To Improve. The rating is deliberately not a snapshot β€” it averages the establishment’s recent routine inspections, so one bad day does not sink a consistently clean kitchen and one good day does not rescue a bad one. Inspectors score violations in red points for things that directly cause foodborne illness and blue points for everything else; around 45 red points triggers a mandatory re-inspection. Newly opened or recently changed spots can show as Not Rated until enough inspections accumulate.

Source: Public Health β€” Seattle & King County via King County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated December 30, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up