Cooked?
GD

Zobel Ethiopian Restaurant

health inspection rating Β· Downtown Β· Seattle
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Zobel Ethiopian Restaurant clean?

Zobel Ethiopian Restaurant is currently Rated Good from Public Health β€” Seattle & King County, from an inspection on July 16, 2026. Inspectors wrote up 2 critical violations β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Zobel Ethiopian Restaurant?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on July 16, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Zobel Ethiopian Restaurant last inspected?

Zobel Ethiopian Restaurant has 9 inspections on record going back to June 3, 2022, averaging 24 points.

dateresultscore
July 16, 2026Rated Good25 pts
October 22, 2025Rated Good12 pts
March 19, 2025Rated Good12 pts
September 27, 2024Rated Good18 pts
March 21, 2024Rated Good0 pts
March 11, 2024Rated Good43 pts
July 26, 2023Rated Good52 pts
December 30, 2022Rated Good30 pts
June 3, 2022Rated Good20 pts

Zobel Ethiopian Restaurant vs Downtown

Downtown runs 91% clean across 1,707 tracked restaurants β€” 1,561 clean, 139 mid, 7 cooked.

Against the 1,707 spots Cooked tracks in Downtown, this one comes out cleaner than 2% of them.

Other spots in Downtown

See every restaurant inspection in Downtown β†’

How Seattle grades restaurants

Public Health β€” Seattle & King County posts a word, not a letter: Excellent, Good, Okay, or Needs To Improve. The rating is deliberately not a snapshot β€” it averages the establishment’s recent routine inspections, so one bad day does not sink a consistently clean kitchen and one good day does not rescue a bad one. Inspectors score violations in red points for things that directly cause foodborne illness and blue points for everything else; around 45 red points triggers a mandatory re-inspection. Newly opened or recently changed spots can show as Not Rated until enough inspections accumulate.

Source: Public Health β€” Seattle & King County via King County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated July 16, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up