Bonne Chance Cafe
clean
Looking clean.
The current published rating reads clean. Keep its inspection date in view.
- resultPass
- critical violations0
- last inspectedJuly 30, 2010 β
- address77 Canal St, Boston 02114
Is Bonne Chance Cafe clean?
Bonne Chance Cafe is currently Pass from Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division, from an inspection on July 30, 2010. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean π.
What did inspectors find at Bonne Chance Cafe?
No failed findings were recorded. Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division marked 5 code checks as passed on July 30, 2010.
Bonne Chance Cafe inspection and administrative history
Bonne Chance Cafe has 12 inspections on record going back to June 27, 2008.
Graded visits shown below Β· newest first Β· tap a date for the record
The latest two displayed graded visits went from Fail on July 23, 2010 to Pass on July 30, 2010. Both visits are dated snapshots of the record.
History worth a look: 2 of these 10 displayed graded visits read cooked. The current result above stands on its own.
December 30, 2012 Inspection not required
This is an administrative record, not a health inspection.
View full inspection βJuly 30, 2010 Pass
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βJuly 23, 2010 Fail
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βMarch 1, 2010 Pass
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βFebruary 22, 2010 Fail
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βOctober 29, 2009 Administrative record filed
This is an administrative record, not a health inspection.
View full inspection βMay 11, 2009 Pass
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βMay 4, 2009 Fail
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βNovember 12, 2008 Pass
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βNovember 6, 2008 Fail
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βJuly 1, 2008 Pass
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βJune 27, 2008 Fail
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βBonne Chance Cafe vs North End
North End runs 93% clean across 706 tracked restaurants β 598 clean, 25 mid, 23 cooked.
Against the 706 spots Cooked tracks in North End, this one comes out cleaner than 7% of them.
Other spots in North End
How Boston grades restaurants
Boston reports inspections as a pass or a fail, with no score and no letter. What separates a bad fail from a trivial one is the violation severity ladder: a single star is a minor issue, two stars is more serious, and three stars marks a critical foodborne-illness risk factor β temperature abuse, bad handwashing, cross-contamination. A restaurant can fail on paperwork alone, which is not the same as failing on food safety. Cooked splits Boston fails accordingly: a fail with a three-star violation reads cooked, a fail on minor items only reads mid.
Read the Boston ratings guide β
Inspection findings and available history come from the authorityβs published records. Cooked checks daily; publication can lag behind an inspection. Read the date on each result and check the official source for newer information.
Source: Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division via Analyze Boston. Cooked refreshes this data daily β this listing's most recent inspection is dated July 30, 2010. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.
check your own block πΈ
Cooked covers 10 cities on official inspection data β see who's clean, mid, or cooked near you.