Cooked?
โœ“

Cocoanuts Boston

health inspection result ยท North End ยท Boston
๐Ÿ˜‡clean

Is Cocoanuts Boston clean?

Cocoanuts Boston is currently Pass from Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division, from an inspection on September 17, 2015. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean ๐Ÿ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Cocoanuts Boston?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on September 17, 2015. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result โ€” no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Cocoanuts Boston last inspected?

Cocoanuts Boston has 11 inspections on record going back to June 27, 2012.

dateresultscore
March 15, 2022โ€”
August 25, 2016closed by the city
September 17, 2015Pass
April 2, 2015Pass
October 9, 2014Pass
March 12, 2014Pass
December 30, 2013โ€”
June 18, 2013Pass
December 30, 2012โ€”
December 6, 2012Pass
June 27, 2012Pass

Cocoanuts Boston vs North End

North End runs 88% clean across 717 tracked restaurants โ€” 579 clean, 37 mid, 40 cooked.

Against the 717 spots Cooked tracks in North End, this one comes out cleaner than 11% of them.

Other spots in North End

See every restaurant inspection in North End โ†’

How Boston grades restaurants

Boston reports inspections as a pass or a fail, with no score and no letter. What separates a bad fail from a trivial one is the violation severity ladder: a single star is a minor issue, two stars is more serious, and three stars marks a critical foodborne-illness risk factor โ€” temperature abuse, bad handwashing, cross-contamination. A restaurant can fail on paperwork alone, which is not the same as failing on food safety. Cooked splits Boston fails accordingly: a fail with a three-star violation reads cooked, a fail on minor items only reads mid.

Source: Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division via Analyze Boston. Cooked refreshes this data daily โ€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated September 17, 2015. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data ยท no account, no sign-up