Cooked?
โœ“

Gallatin Market

health inspection result ยท Allston ยท Boston
๐Ÿ˜‡clean

Is Gallatin Market clean?

Gallatin Market is currently Pass from Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division, from an inspection on March 11, 2026. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean ๐Ÿ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Gallatin Market?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on March 11, 2026. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result โ€” no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Gallatin Market last inspected?

Gallatin Market has 6 inspections on record going back to August 9, 2022.

dateresultscore
March 11, 2026Pass
May 20, 2024Pass
May 13, 2024Fail
January 3, 2024โ€”
January 18, 2023โ€”
August 9, 2022Pass

Gallatin Market vs Allston

Allston runs 88% clean across 493 tracked restaurants โ€” 415 clean, 35 mid, 23 cooked.

Against the 493 spots Cooked tracks in Allston, this one comes out cleaner than 12% of them.

Other spots in Allston

See every restaurant inspection in Allston โ†’

How Boston grades restaurants

Boston reports inspections as a pass or a fail, with no score and no letter. What separates a bad fail from a trivial one is the violation severity ladder: a single star is a minor issue, two stars is more serious, and three stars marks a critical foodborne-illness risk factor โ€” temperature abuse, bad handwashing, cross-contamination. A restaurant can fail on paperwork alone, which is not the same as failing on food safety. Cooked splits Boston fails accordingly: a fail with a three-star violation reads cooked, a fail on minor items only reads mid.

Source: Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division via Analyze Boston. Cooked refreshes this data daily โ€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 11, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data ยท no account, no sign-up