Cooked?
โœ“

Pink Carrot

health inspection result ยท Back Bay ยท Boston
๐Ÿ˜‡clean

Is Pink Carrot clean?

Pink Carrot is currently Pass from Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division, from an inspection on August 4, 2025. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean ๐Ÿ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Pink Carrot?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on August 4, 2025. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result โ€” no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Pink Carrot last inspected?

Pink Carrot has 1 inspection on record going back to August 4, 2025.

dateresultscore
August 4, 2025Pass

Pink Carrot vs Back Bay

Back Bay runs 81% clean across 519 tracked restaurants โ€” 417 clean, 46 mid, 50 cooked.

Against the 519 spots Cooked tracks in Back Bay, this one comes out cleaner than 19% of them.

Other spots in Back Bay

See every restaurant inspection in Back Bay โ†’

How Boston grades restaurants

Boston reports inspections as a pass or a fail, with no score and no letter. What separates a bad fail from a trivial one is the violation severity ladder: a single star is a minor issue, two stars is more serious, and three stars marks a critical foodborne-illness risk factor โ€” temperature abuse, bad handwashing, cross-contamination. A restaurant can fail on paperwork alone, which is not the same as failing on food safety. Cooked splits Boston fails accordingly: a fail with a three-star violation reads cooked, a fail on minor items only reads mid.

Source: Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division via Analyze Boston. Cooked refreshes this data daily โ€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated August 4, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data ยท no account, no sign-up