Cooked?
βœ“!

1St Pick Food Mart

health inspection result Β· West Pullman Β· Chicago
😬mid

Is 1St Pick Food Mart clean?

1St Pick Food Mart is currently Pass w/ Conditions from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on June 27, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at 1St Pick Food Mart?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on June 27, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was 1St Pick Food Mart last inspected?

1St Pick Food Mart has 1 inspection on record going back to June 27, 2025.

dateresultscore
June 27, 2025Pass w/ Conditions

1St Pick Food Mart vs West Pullman

West Pullman runs 61% clean across 214 tracked restaurants β€” 128 clean, 37 mid, 45 cooked.

Against the 214 spots Cooked tracks in West Pullman, this one comes out cleaner than 26% of them.

Other spots in West Pullman

See every restaurant inspection in West Pullman β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated June 27, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up