Cooked?

Arafat Othman

health inspection result · South Chicago · Chicago
🪳cooked

Is Arafat Othman clean?

Arafat Othman is currently Fail from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on June 22, 2010. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads cooked 🪳.

What did inspectors find at Arafat Othman?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on June 22, 2010. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result — no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Arafat Othman last inspected?

Arafat Othman has 3 inspections on record going back to June 14, 2010.

dateresultscore
July 24, 2013closed by the city
June 22, 2010Fail
June 14, 2010Fail

Arafat Othman vs South Chicago

South Chicago runs 75% clean across 144 tracked restaurants — 106 clean, 21 mid, 15 cooked.

Against the 144 spots Cooked tracks in South Chicago, this one comes out cleaner than 10% of them.

Other spots in South Chicago

See every restaurant inspection in South Chicago →

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline — the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags “priority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated June 22, 2010. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up