Cooked?
βœ“

Bombay Bliss

health inspection result Β· Lake View Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Bombay Bliss clean?

Bombay Bliss is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on November 6, 2014. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Bombay Bliss?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on November 6, 2014. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result β€” no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Bombay Bliss last inspected?

Bombay Bliss has 5 inspections on record going back to August 20, 2013.

dateresultscore
July 23, 2015closed by the city
November 6, 2014Pass
October 30, 2014Fail
April 24, 2014Pass
August 20, 2013Pass

Bombay Bliss vs Lake View

Lake View runs 68% clean across 2,211 tracked restaurants β€” 1,492 clean, 440 mid, 272 cooked.

Against the 2,211 spots Cooked tracks in Lake View, this one comes out cleaner than 36% of them.

Other spots in Lake View

See every restaurant inspection in Lake View β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated November 6, 2014. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up