Cooked?
βœ“

Chicagoland Deli International

health inspection result Β· Portage Park Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Chicagoland Deli International clean?

Chicagoland Deli International is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on April 17, 2023. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Chicagoland Deli International?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on April 17, 2023, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Chicagoland Deli International last inspected?

Chicagoland Deli International has 12 inspections on record going back to May 2, 2014.

dateresultscore
May 14, 2024closed by the city
April 17, 2023Pass
October 7, 2021Pass
March 16, 2020Pass w/ Conditions
April 5, 2019Pass
September 11, 2018Pass w/ Conditions
July 13, 2017Pass
February 24, 2017β€”
September 30, 2016Pass
January 21, 2016Pass
February 10, 2015Pass
May 2, 2014Pass

Chicagoland Deli International vs Portage Park

Portage Park runs 65% clean across 715 tracked restaurants β€” 462 clean, 142 mid, 107 cooked.

Against the 715 spots Cooked tracks in Portage Park, this one comes out cleaner than 37% of them.

Other spots in Portage Park

See every restaurant inspection in Portage Park β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated April 17, 2023. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up