Cooked?
βœ“

Devil Dawgs

health inspection result Β· Lake View Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Devil Dawgs clean?

Devil Dawgs is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on June 24, 2025. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Devil Dawgs?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on June 24, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Devil Dawgs last inspected?

Devil Dawgs has 11 inspections on record going back to March 13, 2019.

dateresultscore
June 24, 2025Pass
May 22, 2025Pass w/ Conditions
May 14, 2024Pass
October 4, 2023Pass w/ Conditions
September 16, 2022Pass
July 26, 2021Pass
July 19, 2021Fail
February 13, 2020Pass
February 6, 2020Fail
May 10, 2019Pass w/ Conditions
March 13, 2019β€”

Devil Dawgs vs Lake View

Lake View runs 68% clean across 2,211 tracked restaurants β€” 1,492 clean, 440 mid, 272 cooked.

Against the 2,211 spots Cooked tracks in Lake View, this one comes out cleaner than 36% of them.

Other spots in Lake View

See every restaurant inspection in Lake View β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated June 24, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up