Cooked?
✓!

Flo & Santo

health inspection result · Near South Side · Chicago
🪳cooked
🚫 the city has this spot closed.

Is Flo & Santo clean?

Flo & Santo is currently listed as closed by Chicago Department of Public Health, as of its inspection on April 9, 2014. A closure means inspectors found conditions serious enough to stop service — it is not the same as a restaurant choosing to shut down, and the listing can change once the problems are fixed and re-inspected.

What did inspectors find at Flo & Santo?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on April 9, 2014, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Flo & Santo last inspected?

Flo & Santo has 11 inspections on record going back to January 19, 2010.

dateresultscore
October 28, 2014closed by the city
April 9, 2014Pass w/ Conditions
August 27, 2013Pass
July 30, 2013Pass
May 3, 2012Pass
June 13, 2011Pass
June 6, 2011Fail
November 9, 2010Pass
March 31, 2010Pass
March 9, 2010Fail
January 19, 2010Fail

Flo & Santo vs Near South Side

Near South Side runs 73% clean across 470 tracked restaurants — 338 clean, 92 mid, 36 cooked.

Against the 470 spots Cooked tracks in Near South Side, this one comes out cleaner than 0% of them.

Other spots in Near South Side

See every restaurant inspection in Near South Side →

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline — the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags “priority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated April 9, 2014. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up