Cooked?
βœ“

Le Duck

health inspection result Β· West Town Β· Chicago
πŸͺ³cooked
🚫 the city has this spot closed.

Is Le Duck clean?

Le Duck is currently listed as closed by Chicago Department of Public Health, as of its inspection on August 15, 2017. A closure means inspectors found conditions serious enough to stop service β€” it is not the same as a restaurant choosing to shut down, and the listing can change once the problems are fixed and re-inspected.

What did inspectors find at Le Duck?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on August 15, 2017, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Le Duck last inspected?

Le Duck has 4 inspections on record going back to December 13, 2016.

dateresultscore
August 29, 2019closed by the city
August 15, 2017Pass
August 8, 2017Fail
December 13, 2016Pass

Le Duck vs West Town

West Town runs 72% clean across 2,068 tracked restaurants β€” 1,475 clean, 422 mid, 160 cooked.

Against the 2,068 spots Cooked tracks in West Town, this one comes out cleaner than 0% of them.

Other spots in West Town

See every restaurant inspection in West Town β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated August 15, 2017. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up