Cooked?
βœ“!

Paleteria La Michoacana On 35Th Street

health inspection result Β· Mckinley Park Β· Chicago
😬mid

Is Paleteria La Michoacana On 35Th Street clean?

Paleteria La Michoacana On 35Th Street is currently Pass w/ Conditions from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on July 15, 2020. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at Paleteria La Michoacana On 35Th Street?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on July 15, 2020, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Paleteria La Michoacana On 35Th Street last inspected?

Paleteria La Michoacana On 35Th Street has 3 inspections on record going back to June 12, 2020.

dateresultscore
March 21, 2023closed by the city
July 15, 2020Pass w/ Conditions
June 12, 2020Fail

Paleteria La Michoacana On 35Th Street vs Mckinley Park

Mckinley Park runs 68% clean across 229 tracked restaurants β€” 154 clean, 39 mid, 35 cooked.

Against the 229 spots Cooked tracks in Mckinley Park, this one comes out cleaner than 21% of them.

Other spots in Mckinley Park

See every restaurant inspection in Mckinley Park β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated July 15, 2020. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up