Cooked?
βœ“

Pizzeria Portofino

health inspection result Β· Loop Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Pizzeria Portofino clean?

Pizzeria Portofino is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on June 27, 2019. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Pizzeria Portofino?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on June 27, 2019. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result β€” no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Pizzeria Portofino last inspected?

Pizzeria Portofino has 1 inspection on record going back to June 27, 2019.

dateresultscore
June 27, 2019Pass

Pizzeria Portofino vs Loop

Loop runs 44% clean across 3,616 tracked restaurants β€” 1,566 clean, 332 mid, 1,687 cooked.

Against the 3,616 spots Cooked tracks in Loop, this one comes out cleaner than 59% of them.

Other spots in Loop

See every restaurant inspection in Loop β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated June 27, 2019. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up