Cooked?
βœ•

Portage Park Food & Spirit

health inspection result Β· Portage Park Β· Chicago
πŸͺ³cooked

Is Portage Park Food & Spirit clean?

Portage Park Food & Spirit is currently Fail from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on December 17, 2015. Inspectors wrote up 2 critical violations β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads cooked πŸͺ³.

What did inspectors find at Portage Park Food & Spirit?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on December 17, 2015, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Portage Park Food & Spirit last inspected?

Portage Park Food & Spirit has 3 inspections on record going back to December 7, 2015.

dateresultscore
April 20, 2020closed by the city
December 17, 2015Fail
December 7, 2015β€”

Portage Park Food & Spirit vs Portage Park

Portage Park runs 65% clean across 715 tracked restaurants β€” 462 clean, 142 mid, 107 cooked.

Against the 715 spots Cooked tracks in Portage Park, this one comes out cleaner than 12% of them.

Other spots in Portage Park

See every restaurant inspection in Portage Park β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated December 17, 2015. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up