Cooked?
?

Sweet Porcupine Pastry

health inspection result · Jefferson Park · Chicago
🪳cooked
🚫 the city has this spot closed.

Is Sweet Porcupine Pastry clean?

Sweet Porcupine Pastry is currently listed as closed by Chicago Department of Public Health, as of its inspection on January 30, 2013. A closure means inspectors found conditions serious enough to stop service — it is not the same as a restaurant choosing to shut down, and the listing can change once the problems are fixed and re-inspected.

What did inspectors find at Sweet Porcupine Pastry?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on January 30, 2013. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result — no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Sweet Porcupine Pastry last inspected?

Sweet Porcupine Pastry has 1 inspection on record going back to January 30, 2013.

dateresultscore
January 30, 2013closed by the city

Sweet Porcupine Pastry vs Jefferson Park

Jefferson Park runs 44% clean across 272 tracked restaurants — 121 clean, 25 mid, 126 cooked.

Against the 272 spots Cooked tracks in Jefferson Park, this one comes out cleaner than 0% of them.

Other spots in Jefferson Park

See every restaurant inspection in Jefferson Park →

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline — the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags “priority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated January 30, 2013. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up