Cooked?
βœ“

Taco Bell

health inspection result Β· Logan Square Β· Chicago
πŸͺ³cooked
🚫 the city has this spot closed.

Is Taco Bell clean?

Taco Bell is currently listed as closed by Chicago Department of Public Health, as of its inspection on June 5, 2019. A closure means inspectors found conditions serious enough to stop service β€” it is not the same as a restaurant choosing to shut down, and the listing can change once the problems are fixed and re-inspected.

What did inspectors find at Taco Bell?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on June 5, 2019, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Taco Bell last inspected?

Taco Bell has 4 inspections on record going back to July 12, 2018.

dateresultscore
February 27, 2020closed by the city
June 5, 2019Pass
July 16, 2018Pass w/ Conditions
July 12, 2018β€”

Taco Bell vs Logan Square

Logan Square runs 66% clean across 1,321 tracked restaurants β€” 870 clean, 253 mid, 186 cooked.

Against the 1,321 spots Cooked tracks in Logan Square, this one comes out cleaner than 0% of them.

Other spots in Logan Square

See every restaurant inspection in Logan Square β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated June 5, 2019. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up