Cooked?
βœ“

Tobacco Land

health inspection result Β· Hermosa Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Tobacco Land clean?

Tobacco Land is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on January 13, 2021. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Tobacco Land?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on January 13, 2021, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Tobacco Land last inspected?

Tobacco Land has 1 inspection on record going back to January 13, 2021.

dateresultscore
January 13, 2021Pass

Tobacco Land vs Hermosa

Hermosa runs 65% clean across 816 tracked restaurants β€” 527 clean, 160 mid, 127 cooked.

Against the 816 spots Cooked tracks in Hermosa, this one comes out cleaner than 35% of them.

Other spots in Hermosa

See every restaurant inspection in Hermosa β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated January 13, 2021. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up