Cooked?
βœ“!

Vienna Sausage Mfg Co

health inspection result Β· Logan Square Β· Chicago
😬mid

Is Vienna Sausage Mfg Co clean?

Vienna Sausage Mfg Co is currently Pass w/ Conditions from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on March 13, 2020. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at Vienna Sausage Mfg Co?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on March 13, 2020, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Vienna Sausage Mfg Co last inspected?

Vienna Sausage Mfg Co has 12 inspections on record going back to November 9, 2010.

dateresultscore
July 6, 2021closed by the city
March 13, 2020Pass w/ Conditions
July 2, 2019Pass
September 10, 2018Pass w/ Conditions
August 4, 2017Pass
July 28, 2017Fail
August 3, 2016Pass
August 14, 2015Pass
September 8, 2014Pass
September 20, 2013Pass
January 10, 2012Pass
November 9, 2010Pass

Vienna Sausage Mfg Co vs Logan Square

Logan Square runs 66% clean across 1,321 tracked restaurants β€” 870 clean, 253 mid, 186 cooked.

Against the 1,321 spots Cooked tracks in Logan Square, this one comes out cleaner than 26% of them.

Other spots in Logan Square

See every restaurant inspection in Logan Square β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 13, 2020. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up