Cooked?
βœ“

Watts Mart

health inspection result Β· West Pullman Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Watts Mart clean?

Watts Mart is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on October 22, 2015. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Watts Mart?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on October 22, 2015, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Watts Mart last inspected?

Watts Mart has 4 inspections on record going back to April 29, 2015.

dateresultscore
September 16, 2016β€”
October 22, 2015Pass
October 19, 2015Fail
April 29, 2015β€”

Watts Mart vs West Pullman

West Pullman runs 61% clean across 214 tracked restaurants β€” 128 clean, 37 mid, 45 cooked.

Against the 214 spots Cooked tracks in West Pullman, this one comes out cleaner than 43% of them.

Other spots in West Pullman

See every restaurant inspection in West Pullman β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated October 22, 2015. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up