Cooked?
A

Tomboy's Famous Chili Hamburger

health inspection grade Β· City Of Lawndale Β· Manhattan Beach
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Tomboy's Famous Chili Hamburger clean?

Tomboy's Famous Chili Hamburger is currently Grade A from LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health, from an inspection on May 7, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Tomboy's Famous Chili Hamburger?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on May 7, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Tomboy's Famous Chili Hamburger last inspected?

Tomboy's Famous Chili Hamburger has 2 inspections on record going back to July 31, 2024, averaging 93 points.

dateresultscore
May 7, 2025Grade A90 pts
July 31, 2024Grade A95 pts

Tomboy's Famous Chili Hamburger vs City Of Lawndale

City Of Lawndale runs 99% clean across 280 tracked restaurants β€” 276 clean, 3 mid, 1 cooked.

Against the 280 spots Cooked tracks in City Of Lawndale, this one comes out cleaner than 1% of them.

Other spots in City Of Lawndale

See every restaurant inspection in City Of Lawndale β†’

How Los Angeles grades restaurants

Los Angeles County posts a letter placard in the window, and unlike New York the score runs the friendly way: higher is better. 90 to 100 points earns an A, 80 to 89 a B, and anything below that a C. The county inspects roughly every six months to a year depending on risk, and a failed inspection can close a kitchen until it is fixed. Because LA’s scores are final at the time of inspection β€” there is no pending window β€” a letter can be read straight off the score when the placard field is blank.

Source: LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health via LA County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated May 7, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up