Cooked?
A

Dan & John's Wings

health inspection grade Β· DUMBO-Vinegar Hill-Downtown Brooklyn-Boerum Hill Β· Brooklyn
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Dan & John's Wings clean?

Dan & John's Wings is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on October 25, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Dan & John's Wings?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on October 25, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Dan & John's Wings last inspected?

Dan & John's Wings has 3 inspections on record going back to May 8, 2023, averaging 15 points.

dateresultscore
October 25, 2025Grade A11 pts
March 25, 2024Grade A9 pts
May 8, 2023no grade issued ⏳25 pts

Dan & John's Wings vs DUMBO-Vinegar Hill-Downtown Brooklyn-Boerum Hill

DUMBO-Vinegar Hill-Downtown Brooklyn-Boerum Hill runs 85% clean across 407 tracked restaurants β€” 311 clean, 19 mid, 38 cooked.

Against the 407 spots Cooked tracks in DUMBO-Vinegar Hill-Downtown Brooklyn-Boerum Hill, this one comes out cleaner than 42% of them.

Other spots in DUMBO-Vinegar Hill-Downtown Brooklyn-Boerum Hill

See every restaurant inspection in DUMBO-Vinegar Hill-Downtown Brooklyn-Boerum Hill β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated October 25, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up