Cooked?
A

Greenpoint Fish & Lobster Co.

health inspection grade Β· Greenpoint Β· Brooklyn
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Greenpoint Fish & Lobster Co. clean?

Greenpoint Fish & Lobster Co. is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on November 14, 2025. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Greenpoint Fish & Lobster Co.?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on November 14, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Greenpoint Fish & Lobster Co. last inspected?

Greenpoint Fish & Lobster Co. has 3 inspections on record going back to June 5, 2023, averaging 11 points.

dateresultscore
November 14, 2025Grade A7 pts
March 29, 2024Grade A5 pts
June 5, 2023no grade issued ⏳20 pts

Greenpoint Fish & Lobster Co. vs Greenpoint

Greenpoint runs 80% clean across 309 tracked restaurants β€” 217 clean, 17 mid, 37 cooked.

Against the 309 spots Cooked tracks in Greenpoint, this one comes out cleaner than 79% of them.

Other spots in Greenpoint

See every restaurant inspection in Greenpoint β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated November 14, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up