Cooked?
A

Huang Ming Hing

health inspection grade Β· Bensonhurst East Β· Brooklyn
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Huang Ming Hing clean?

Huang Ming Hing is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on July 17, 2026. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Huang Ming Hing?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on July 17, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Huang Ming Hing last inspected?

Huang Ming Hing has 5 inspections on record going back to April 5, 2022, averaging 15 points.

dateresultscore
July 17, 2026Grade A12 pts
February 4, 2025Grade A13 pts
November 6, 2024no grade issued ⏳24 pts
May 11, 2023Grade A12 pts
April 5, 2022Grade A13 pts

Huang Ming Hing vs Bensonhurst East

Bensonhurst East runs 82% clean across 139 tracked restaurants β€” 99 clean, 9 mid, 13 cooked.

Against the 139 spots Cooked tracks in Bensonhurst East, this one comes out cleaner than 40% of them.

Other spots in Bensonhurst East

See every restaurant inspection in Bensonhurst East β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated July 17, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up