Cooked?

La Hueca Ecuatoriana

health inspection grade · Bushwick North · Brooklyn
🪳cooked
⏳ the city lists this spot as grade pending — it hasn't been given a grade yet.

Is La Hueca Ecuatoriana clean?

New York currently lists La Hueca Ecuatoriana as grade pending, following an inspection on December 4, 2025 that scored 26 points. The city has not posted a letter yet, and it will not until a re-inspection settles it.

What did inspectors find at La Hueca Ecuatoriana?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on December 4, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was La Hueca Ecuatoriana last inspected?

La Hueca Ecuatoriana has 1 inspection on record going back to December 4, 2025, averaging 26 points.

dateresultscore
December 4, 2025no grade issued ⏳26 pts

La Hueca Ecuatoriana vs Bushwick North

Bushwick North runs 78% clean across 334 tracked restaurants — 226 clean, 18 mid, 44 cooked.

Against the 334 spots Cooked tracks in Bushwick North, this one comes out cleaner than 8% of them.

Other spots in Bushwick North

See every restaurant inspection in Bushwick North →

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away — it stays “Grade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated December 4, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up