Cooked?
A

Mocha Cafe

health inspection grade Β· Van Cortlandt Village Β· Bronx
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Mocha Cafe clean?

Mocha Cafe is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on October 14, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Mocha Cafe?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on October 14, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Mocha Cafe last inspected?

Mocha Cafe has 5 inspections on record going back to April 13, 2023, averaging 20 points.

dateresultscore
October 14, 2025Grade A10 pts
December 30, 2024Grade A13 pts
February 29, 2024no grade issued ⏳4 pts
February 26, 2024no grade issued ⏳39 pts
April 13, 2023Grade C35 pts

Mocha Cafe vs Van Cortlandt Village

Van Cortlandt Village runs 71% clean across 44 tracked restaurants β€” 29 clean, 7 mid, 5 cooked.

Against the 44 spots Cooked tracks in Van Cortlandt Village, this one comes out cleaner than 68% of them.

Other spots in Van Cortlandt Village

See every restaurant inspection in Van Cortlandt Village β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated October 14, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up