Monte Carlo Diner
clean
Looking clean.
The current published rating reads clean. Keep its inspection date in view.
- gradeGrade A
- inspection score13 pts
- critical violations1
- last inspectedSeptember 17, 2026 β
- address2162 2 Avenue, Manhattan 10029
- cuisineAmerican
- phone9175197484
Is Monte Carlo Diner clean?
Monte Carlo Diner is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on September 17, 2026. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean π.
What did inspectors find at Monte Carlo Diner?
These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on September 17, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.
- π οΈfacility / equipment issueDishwashing and ware washing: Cleaning and sanitizing of tableware, including dishes, utensils, and equipment deficient.
- π§½surfaces not properly sanitizedcriticalFood contact surface not properly washed, rinsed and sanitized after each use and following any activity when contamination may have occurred.
- πΏplumbing acting upAnti-siphonage or back-flow prevention device not provided where required; equipment or floor not properly drained; sewage disposal system in disrepair or not functioning properly. Condensation or liquid waste improperly disposed of.
When was Monte Carlo Diner last inspected?
Monte Carlo Diner has 6 inspections on record going back to August 4, 2023, averaging 18 points.
Graded visits shown below Β· newest first Β· tap a date for the record
September 17, 2026 A
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βMay 1, 2025 A
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βFebruary 6, 2025 A
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βDecember 31, 2024 Score 20
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βAugust 15, 2023 B
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βAugust 4, 2023 Score 32
Loading inspection detailsβ¦
View full inspection βMonte Carlo Diner vs East Harlem North
East Harlem North runs 83% clean across 194 tracked restaurants β 137 clean, 8 mid, 21 cooked.
Against the 194 spots Cooked tracks in East Harlem North, this one comes out cleaner than 22% of them.
Other spots in East Harlem North
How New York grades restaurants
New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0β13 points earns an A, 14β27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β it stays βGrade Pendingβ until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.
Read the New York ratings guide β
Inspection findings and available history come from the authorityβs published records. Cooked checks daily; publication can lag behind an inspection. Read the date on each result and check the official source for newer information.
Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β this listing's most recent inspection is dated September 17, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.
check your own block πΈ
Cooked covers 10 cities on official inspection data β see who's clean, mid, or cooked near you.