Cooked?
โœ“

Mozart Market

health inspection result ยท Mission Hill ยท Jamaica Plain
๐Ÿ˜‡clean

Is Mozart Market clean?

Mozart Market is currently Pass from Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division, from an inspection on June 13, 2008. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean ๐Ÿ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Mozart Market?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on June 13, 2008. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result โ€” no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Mozart Market last inspected?

Mozart Market has 3 inspections on record going back to May 30, 2008.

dateresultscore
December 30, 2012โ€”
June 13, 2008Pass
May 30, 2008โ€”

Mozart Market vs Mission Hill

Mission Hill runs 77% clean across 251 tracked restaurants โ€” 186 clean, 24 mid, 31 cooked.

Against the 251 spots Cooked tracks in Mission Hill, this one comes out cleaner than 23% of them.

Other spots in Mission Hill

See every restaurant inspection in Mission Hill โ†’

How Boston grades restaurants

Boston reports inspections as a pass or a fail, with no score and no letter. What separates a bad fail from a trivial one is the violation severity ladder: a single star is a minor issue, two stars is more serious, and three stars marks a critical foodborne-illness risk factor โ€” temperature abuse, bad handwashing, cross-contamination. A restaurant can fail on paperwork alone, which is not the same as failing on food safety. Cooked splits Boston fails accordingly: a fail with a three-star violation reads cooked, a fail on minor items only reads mid.

Source: Boston Inspectional Services, Health Division via Analyze Boston. Cooked refreshes this data daily โ€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated June 13, 2008. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data ยท no account, no sign-up