Cooked?
βœ“!

Armitage Ale House

health inspection result Β· Lincoln Park Β· Chicago
😬mid

Is Armitage Ale House clean?

Armitage Ale House is currently Pass w/ Conditions from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on October 22, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at Armitage Ale House?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on October 22, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Armitage Ale House last inspected?

Armitage Ale House has 8 inspections on record going back to May 18, 2021.

dateresultscore
October 22, 2025Pass w/ Conditions
November 19, 2024Pass
November 12, 2024Fail
October 31, 2024β€”
October 21, 2024β€”
August 31, 2023Pass
August 23, 2023Fail
May 18, 2021Pass

Armitage Ale House vs Lincoln Park

Lincoln Park runs 41% clean across 1,649 tracked restaurants β€” 673 clean, 174 mid, 789 cooked.

Against the 1,649 spots Cooked tracks in Lincoln Park, this one comes out cleaner than 50% of them.

Other spots in Lincoln Park

See every restaurant inspection in Lincoln Park β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated October 22, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up