Cooked?
βœ“!

Five Guys Burgers And Fries

health inspection result Β· Rogers Park Β· Chicago
😬mid

Is Five Guys Burgers And Fries clean?

Five Guys Burgers And Fries is currently Pass w/ Conditions from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on December 6, 2018. Inspectors wrote up 3 critical violations β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at Five Guys Burgers And Fries?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on December 6, 2018, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Five Guys Burgers And Fries last inspected?

Five Guys Burgers And Fries has 11 inspections on record going back to March 23, 2011.

dateresultscore
November 5, 2019closed by the city
December 6, 2018Pass w/ Conditions
December 20, 2017Pass
April 11, 2017Pass w/ Conditions
September 15, 2016Pass
September 9, 2016Pass w/ Conditions
November 16, 2015Pass
August 8, 2014Pass
August 1, 2014Fail
January 22, 2013Pass
March 23, 2011Pass

Five Guys Burgers And Fries vs Rogers Park

Rogers Park runs 62% clean across 731 tracked restaurants β€” 451 clean, 128 mid, 148 cooked.

Against the 731 spots Cooked tracks in Rogers Park, this one comes out cleaner than 21% of them.

Other spots in Rogers Park

See every restaurant inspection in Rogers Park β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated December 6, 2018. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up