Cooked?

Golden Pacific Market Llc

health inspection result · Edgewater · Chicago
🪳cooked
🚫 the city has this spot closed.

Is Golden Pacific Market Llc clean?

Golden Pacific Market Llc is currently listed as closed by Chicago Department of Public Health, as of its inspection on May 13, 2016. A closure means inspectors found conditions serious enough to stop service — it is not the same as a restaurant choosing to shut down, and the listing can change once the problems are fixed and re-inspected.

What did inspectors find at Golden Pacific Market Llc?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on May 13, 2016. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result — no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Golden Pacific Market Llc last inspected?

Golden Pacific Market Llc has 12 inspections on record going back to December 14, 2010.

dateresultscore
February 24, 2022closed by the city
May 13, 2016Pass
May 6, 2016Fail
September 24, 2015Pass
November 12, 2014Pass
September 16, 2014Pass
July 23, 2013Pass
July 16, 2013Fail
January 26, 2012Pass
October 18, 2011Pass
October 3, 2011Fail
December 14, 2010Pass w/ Conditions

Golden Pacific Market Llc vs Edgewater

Edgewater runs 64% clean across 997 tracked restaurants — 633 clean, 186 mid, 172 cooked.

Against the 997 spots Cooked tracks in Edgewater, this one comes out cleaner than 0% of them.

Other spots in Edgewater

See every restaurant inspection in Edgewater →

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline — the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags “priority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated May 13, 2016. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up